Privacy Policy

Policy Prepared by: The Investigative Journal
Approved by board/management on: 20.05.2019
Policy operational on: 20.05.2019
Next Review Date: 20.05.2020

 

We take your privacy very seriously. This policy sets out all the steps we take to safeguard your information, how we collect it and how we use it.

1. Interpretation

1.1 This privacy policy applies only to our The Investigative Journal website (‘the site’), under the parent domain of investigativejournal.org The Investigative Journal is used as a collective name for:

The Investigative Journal, a company limited by guarantee, incorporated in England and Wales under registration No. 11632641. Our registered office is at Street Brewhouse LN, 39 Bridewell Place, London E1W 2PB.

1.2 ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘TIJ’ and ‘The Investigative Journal’ mean The Investigative Journal, a private company limited by guarantee, incorporated in England and Wales whose registered office is at Street Brewhouse LN, 39 Bridewell Place, London E1W 2PB.

1.3 This privacy policy explains how The Investigative Journal uses the information it collects about you and procedures that The Investigative Journal has in place to safeguard your privacy. The Investigative Journal is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Under the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act) The Investigative Journal has a legal duty to protect any personal information it collects from you and ensure that the information is used fairly, lawfully and transparently.  Please see our data protection policy for further information about how The Investigative Journal complies with the Act and GDPR.

1.4 The Investigative Journal does not capture and store any personal information about an individual who accesses this website, except where he or she voluntarily chooses to give The Investigative Journal personal information via email, or by using an electronic form on the website, or by enquiring about any of The Investigative Journal‘s services.

2. Introduction

2.1 The Sites provide various services which include, but are not limited to providing:

  1. information on and encouraging participation in The Investigative Journal’ various campaigns to stand up for humanity and human rights.
  2. the ability to donate to support our work and engage with TIJ
  3. an online community for like-minded people to take action together
  4. event information and registration

2.2 The Sites are hosted within the EU and we take care to comply with the requirements of the Act relating to the personal information you supply on the Sites.

2.3 For the purpose of the Act, we are the data controller. If you have any queries concerning this Privacy Policy or the way in which your personal data is used by us, please see our Data Protection Policy or contact our team via [email protected] or on +44 (0) 7795 935 302.

3. Children

3.1 The Sites are aimed at people who are aged 14 years old and over.  If you are aged 14 to 18, we advise you to inform your parent or legal guardian that you are registering on and/or using the Sites.

4. Your personal data

The information we gather (‘Information’) may include the name and address of registered users and members, photographs, date of birth, gender, interests, order information, lifestyle data, email address and telephone number. If you have registered on any of the Sites, the Information will include any personal information which you submit to the Site.

5. Your profile

If you have registered as a member on any of the Sites, you may be asked to provide personal information in order to set up a profile.  If your profile is published on a Site, it may be accessed (and transferred) outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). If we transfer personal information to countries or jurisdictions which may not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, we will comply with our legal obligations as a data controller under the Act. We will put in place a contract with the company that we transfer the information to in order to ensure that the data is properly protected.

By supplying personal information for your profile, you accept that it may be published on the Site in question and you consent to such transfer.

6. Purpose of Use and Disclosure of Information.

We will collect personal information from you only in a fair, reasonable and lawful manner. We will use such personal information only for the following purposes (unless we have obtained your consent or applicable law requires or permits us to process your information otherwise):

  1. providing you with personalized service;
  2. operating this website and understanding its use for statistical purposes (number of site visits, average time visitors spend at the site, etc.) and security purposes;
  3. managing and processing inquiries, registrations, donations and other interactions with you;
  4. forwarding petitions you have signed to advocacy targets;
  5. providing you with information about services we offer such as newsletters, breaking news, reports etc. and informing you of other relevant TIJ activities. We will not send you such information if you object to receiving it from us or if applicable local law does not permit us to send such information to you;
  6. other marketing purposes where you have consented (if required by applicable law);

If you request that we disclose, modify or delete your information from our databases, or cease to make use of your personal information either temporarily or permanently, we will endeavour to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record-keeping purposes, and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records to the extent that such retention is legally required and permitted.

You may have the right, under applicable law, to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with applicable law. Any access request may be subject to a fee.

Proceedings:

It is possible that a government or other entity may try to compel us to disclose data. Where reasonable, we will challenge any subpoena or other legal process seeking access to anonymous or personal data we have collected from users of our website and mailing lists or otherwise, however in certain circumstances we may be unable to resist a subpoena or other legal proceedings.

External websites:

The TIJ website may contain links to external websites, such as news sites, international institutions, other nongovernmental organizations or other relevant entities. We do not monitor or control the information collection or privacy practices of these or any other third parties, and we are not responsible for their practices or the content of their websites. You should review the privacy policies of such third parties to understand how they collect and use information.

Although your privacy is very important to us, due to the existing legal, regulatory and security environment, we cannot fully ensure that your private communications and other personally identifiable information will not be disclosed to third parties. For example, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Additionally, in the unlikely event we need to investigate or resolve possible problems or inquiries, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you that may be in our possession to private entities, law enforcement or other government officials if necessary and appropriate.

Your Concerns:

If you have any concerns about material which appears on the website, please contact:

The Investigative Journal
email:  [email protected]
phone: +44 (0) 7795 935 302

 

Last updated: May 2019